Cross Country

V.I.S.S.A.A. Cross Country

Rules and  Regulations

Eligibility
**Schools must be registered with BC School Sports.  Athletes must meet all BC School Sports eligibility requirements.
**Grade seven (7) student-athletes cannot participate in the individual sports of aquatics, cross country, gymnastics, mountain biking, skiing / snowboarding, track and field, or wrestling.
**Athletes are required to complete at least one sanctioned school league cross country meet before participating in their zone championship.  This is to foster growth in the sport and to encourage each school team to actually compete as a unified team.

BCSS Registration Details
Declare Team Deadline:
4 Oct 2017 – 11:45pm PDT
Minimum # of Students: 1
Minimum # of Students Deadline:
4 Oct 2017 – 11:45pm PDT
Final Deadline:
18 Oct 2017 – 11:45pm PDT


BC Cross Country Championshipupdated October 2017.
Vancouver Island qualifies their top 25 individuals and top 5 teams in the Senior Division.  In the Senior Division, a team is 7 athletes (4 to score, then 5, 6, 7 to displace).
Vancouver Island qualifies their top 25 individuals and the top 5 teams in the Junior Division.  In the Junior Division, a team is 6 athletes (4 to score, then 5 & 6 to displace).

Information about the BC Championship can be found on the BC School Sports site:  bcschoolsports.ca/championship/cross-country-boys-teamgirls-team

SAMPLE FORMS BC XC REGISTRATION:  http://www.bcxc.ca  under Publications.  Note that schools will be invoiced directly by BCSS after the race based on entries.

2017 Current Island Championship Information

 

Date 2017 Cross Country Island Championship
Wednesday, October 25
, 2017
Location
Beaver Lake Park, Victoria
Island Zone Rep Tessa Kubicek
tkubicek@sd61.bc.ca

Schedule

12:00 – Race Package and Number Pick Up
12:30 – Coaches Meeting
1:00 – Jr. Girls Race – 4.5 km
1:30 – Jr. Boys Race – 4.5 km
2:00 – Sr. Girls Race – 4.5 km
2:30 – Sr. Boys Race – 6.7 km
3:15 – Awards at Beaver Lake Park
Course Description Mostly gravel trail, some chip trail, two good hills per loop (see map below text).
Registration and Entry Fee Entries are due by noon on Wednesday, October 18.
Important – Entry info needed includes name, school, junior or senior, gender and grade.
Please use this Excel Entry Sheet. 
Island Zone Cross Country Entry Sheet
All athletes registered must be eligible.  Do not fax entries.
Entries must be typed and sent by email to Island Zone Rep Tessa Kubicek:  tkubicek@sd61.bc.ca
Entry Fee is $5 per athlete payable to LVISSAA.  You must pay for each runner you register as LVISSAA is charged a fee per registered runner by the company doing the race results.
Important Info You will need to declare your athletes as competing in the Junior or Senior races.  Once they race Junior or Senior at Island Zones, they will not be allowed to move in to a different age division for the BC Championship.  The schedule was adjusted on the Island Zone Form to add in a Junior Section.  Please stick around for the awards after the Beaver Lake Island Championship because the registration for the BC Championship will occur immediately after the meet.
Awards Ceremony Awards Ceremony at Beaver Lake following the races.  Perpetual Trophy to the winning teams – JB, JG, SB, SG.  Rosettes to the top 3 teams in each category.  Medals to the top 3 individuals in each category.  Ribbons to the top 15 individuals in each category.
Berths to BC Championship Vancouver Island qualifies their top 25 individuals and top 5 teams in the Senior Division and the top 25 individuals and the top 5 teams in the Junior Division.  In the senior category, a team is 7 athletes (4 to score, then 5, 6, 7 to displace).  In the junior category, a team is 6 athletes (4 to score, then 5 & 6 to displace).

Beaver Lake Map:  Times on map are not correct (see above).


2016 Island Championship Results

TEAM REULTShttps://raceroster.com/results/unstructured/7qehjcrq5v2muhrj?id=379

JUNIOR BOYS RESULTShttp://racedaytiming.ca/results/2016VIXCChampionshipsJRM#.WBDKNEJmgQ0

JUNIOR GIRLS RESULTShttp://racedaytiming.ca/results/2016VIXCChampionshipsJRF#.WBDKQUJmgQ0

SENIOR BOYS RESULTShttp://racedaytiming.ca/results/2016VIXCChampionshipsSRM#.WBDKTUJmgQ0

SENIOR GIRLS RESULTShttp://racedaytiming.ca/results/2016VIXCChampionshipsSRF#.WBDKWEJmgQ0

2015 Island Championship Results

SENIOR BOYS RESULTS
http://racedaytiming.ca/results/2014VIXCSeniorMen#.VjkOt7erTiw

SENIOR GIRLS RESULTS
http://racedaytiming.ca/results/2014VIXCSeniorWomen#.VjkOYLerTiw

JUNIOR BOYS RESULTS
http://racedaytiming.ca/results/2014VIXCJuniorMen#.VjkPIberTiw 

JUNIOR GIRLS RESULTS
http://racedaytiming.ca/results/2014VIXCJuniorWomen#.VjkPWrerTiw

2015 Island Age Group Race

Tuesday, October 20 at Beaver Lake

Entry Fee: $5 per athlete for non-LVISSAA and non-LIMSSA schools.

Schedule:
1:15 coaches meeting  (middle schools)
1:30 grade 6 boys              1:35 grade 6 girls       1.5 km  one short loop
1:50 grade 7 boys              1:55 grade 7 girls       1.5 km one short loop
2:10  grade 8 boys             2:15 grade 8 girls       2 km  one full loop

2:30 – Coaches Meeting for coaches who need help ( high schools)
2:45  grade 9- 10 girls        4.1 km  13/4 full loops
2:50  grade 9 -10 boys       5.1 km  two full loops
3:05 grade 11-12 girls        4.1 km  13/4 full loops
3:15  grade 11-12 boys      6.1 km  2 3/4  loops

Awards to follow: Top 15 individuals in each category receive place ribbons

Team Scoring: first 4 on a team to score ( must be in the same age category)
Second  4 from same school to score as “B” team.
Team ribbons to Top 3 teams in each category  ( to the 4 scoring team members)

2014 Island Championship Results

JR Girls
Overall – http://racedaytiming.ca/results/2014VIXCJuniorWomen#.VEh64r5N3Hg
Teams – http://racedaytiming.ca/2014islandxcjrgirlsteams.html

JR Boys
Overall – http://racedaytiming.ca/results/2014VIXCJuniorMen#.VEh6675N3Hg
Teams – http://racedaytiming.ca/2014islandxcjrboysteams.html

SR Girls
Overall – http://racedaytiming.ca/results/2014VIXCSeniorWomen#.VEh6875N3Hg
Teams – http://racedaytiming.ca/2014islandxcsrgirlsteams.html

SR Boys
Overall – http://racedaytiming.ca/results/2014VIXCSeniorMen#.VEh6_b5N3Hg
Teams – http://racedaytiming.ca/2014islandxcsrboysteams.html

2013 Island Championship Results 

 

Girls Island Team Results  Boys Island Team Results
 Girls Island Individual Results  Boys Island Individual Results
2013 Team Results
Boys Girls
1. Dover Bay 1. Oak Bay
2. Oak Bay 2. Naniamo Secondary
3. Carihi Secondary 3. Mt Douglas
4. Reynolds 4. Frances Kelsey

 

Print Friendly