Boys AA

V.I.S.S.A.A. Senior Boys AA Volleyball

Rules and Regulations

The Tournament will be eight teams divided into two pools of four.
The tournament date is set two
weeks prior to the Provincial Championship.

The draw incorporates the best 3/5 format which is important for teams advancing to the BC Championships.  The draw produces a bronze medal match in which the winner receives the bronze medal and the Wild Card Berth, if one exists.

Penalty for no host: If a zone fails to provide a host for the Island Championship at least four weeks prior to the date of the championship, then the host zone will be penalized by losing one berth to the Island Championship.

Host Zone:  The Island Championship will alternate between the North and South Zones.  A host zone may voluntarily give up its host responsibilities if the other zone wishes to host.  The rotation continues with its normal pattern after the year.  This means a zone would host 3 years in a row.

Pool composition may change depending on the seeding and the number of teams from each region.

4 x 4 (4 South, 4 North Teams) Pool Composition Template

Pool A
Pool B
South 1
North 1
South 4
North 4
North 2
South 2
North 3
South 3

Sample Day 1 – Round Robin.  Game times are set to avoid defaults.

TIME Pool A Pool B
12:00 pm
North 1 vs. South 3
South 1 vs. North 3
1:15 pm
South 2 vs. North4
North 2 vs. South 4
2:30 pm
North 1 vs. North 4
South 1 vs. South 4
3:45 pm
South 2 vs. South 3
North 2 vs. North 3
5:00 pm
South 3 vs. South 4
North 3 vs. North 4
6:15 pm
North 1 vs. South 2
South 1 vs. North 2

Sample Day 2-  Playoffs. Games times are set to avoid defaults.

TIME GAMES GAMES
10:00 am (2/3)
Game 1= 2nd A vs. 3rd B
Game 2= 2nd B vs. 3rd A
11:30 am
Game 3= 4th A vs. 4th B
(2/3)
12:45 pm
Game 4= 1st A vs. Winner Game 2
(3/5) Semi
2:30 pm
Game 5= 1st B vs. Winner Game 1
(2/3) Semi
5:30 pm
Bronze Game=Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5
(3/5) Semi
7:15 pm
Gold/Silver Game Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
(3/5) Final

Berths: The North and South Island Berths will be allocated based on the number of registered teams in each zone.  If a difference of three or more registrations exists between the zones, the zone with the greater number of registrations shall be allocated with an additional berth.

In this case, the draw will be as follows:

Possible Draw Variations:

  1. 6 North/2 South – when North hosts so North has #1 seed.

Pool A

Pool B

South 1

South 2

North 2

North 1

North 4

North 3

North 5

North 6

Pool A
Pool B

North 2 vs. North 5

North 1 vs. North 6

South 1 vs. North 4

South 2 vs. North 3

North 2 vs. North 4

South 2 vs. North 6

South 1 vs. North 5

North 1 vs. North 3

North 4 vs. North 5

North 3 vs. North 6

South 1 vs. North 2

North 1 vs. South 2

  1. 5 North/3 South split – when North hosts so North has #1 seed.

Pool A

Pool B

South 1

South 2

North 2

North 1

South 3

North 3

North 4

North 5

Pool A

Pool B

North 2 vs. North 4

North 1 vs. North 5

South 1 vs. South 3

South 2 vs. North 3

North 2 vs. South 3

South 2 vs. North 5

South 1 vs. North 4

North 1 vs. North 3

South 3 vs. North 4

North 3 vs. North 5

South 1 vs. North 2

North 1 vs. South 2

 

2016 SB AA Volleyball Island Championship

Date:  November 18 & 19, 2016
Location:  Mark Isfeld
Tournament Contacts:  Wayne Della Siega and Peter Lineger
wayne.dellasiega@sd71.bc.ca
peter.lineger@sd71.bc.ca

Click for SB AA Volleyball Championship Draw and Information.
2016 SB AA Volleyball Island Championship Draw and Information

2016 SB AA Volleyball Island Championship – Final Results
1. Pacific Christian
2. Mark Isfeld
3. Lambrick Park
4. Royal Bay
5. Parkland
6. Gulf Islands
7. Ballenas
8. Highland
2016 SB AA Volleyball Island Championship
Pool A Pool B
S1 – Pacific Christian
N1 – Mark Isfeld
N2 – Highland
S2 – Royal Bay
N3 – Gulf Islands
S3 – Lambrick Park
S4 – Parkland
N4 – Ballenas

 

2012 Championship Information

Location: Highland 750 Pritchard Road, Comox, BC. & Isfeld 1551 Lerwick Road, Courtenay, BC.

Dates: November 16th and 17th, 2012

2012 Tournament Draw

Pool C
Pool D
North 1 – Gulf Islands
South 1 – Pacific Christian
South 2 – Lambrick
North 2 – Wellington
South 3 – Parkland
North 3 – Naniamo
North 4 – Highland
North 5 – Woodlands

SCHEDULE

@ Highland Secondary School

FRIDAY, November 16th

TIME COURT 1 COURT 2
12:00 pm
Gulf Islands vs. Parkland
Pacific Christian vs. Naniamo
1:15 pm
Lambrick Park vs. Highland
Wellington vs. Woodlands
2:30 pm
Gulf Islands vs. Highland
Pacific Christian vs. Woodlands
3:45 pm
Lambrick Park vs. Parkland
Wellington vs. Naniamo
5:00 pm
Parkland vs. Highland
Naniamo vs. Woodlands
6:15 pm
Gulf Islands vs. Lambrick Park
Pacific Christian vs.Wellington

PLAYOFFS @ Isfeld Secondary School

SATURDAY, November 17th

TIME COURT 1 COURT 2
10:00 am
B C2 vs. D3
A- D2 vs. C3
11:30 am
X
C- C4 vs. D4
12:45 pm
X
D- C1 vs. W1
2:30 pm
X
E- D1vs. W2
4:15 pm
X
F- AA 5th
5:30 pm
X
G- AA Bronze
7:15 pm
X
H- AA Gold
     
 
BOTH MATCHES BEST OF 5
 
Print Friendly