Boys AAA

V.I.S.S.A.A. Senior Boys AAA Volleyball

Rules and Regulations

The Tournament will be eight teams divided into two pools of four.  The tournament  date is set two weeks prior to the Provincial Championship.

Pool Composition

 Pool A Pool B
South 1 North 1
South 4 North 4
North 2 South 2
North 3 South 3

Pool composition may change depending on the seeding and the number of teams from each region.  See  draw variations due to berth allocation in the SB AA Volleyball page.

The draw incorporates the best 3/5 format which is important for teams advancing to the BC Championships.  The draw produces a Bronze medal match in which the winner receives the bronze medal AND the Wild Card Berth, if one exists.  

Berths: The North and South Island Berths will be allocated based on the number of registered teams in each zone.  If a difference of three or more registrations exists between the zones, the zone with the greater number of registrations shall be allocated with an additional berth.

Host Zone:  The Island Championship will alternate between the North and South Zones.  A host zone may voluntarily give up its host responsibilities if the other zone wishes to host.  The rotation continues with its normal pattern after the year.  (This means a zone would host 3 years in a row)

Penalty for no host: If  a zone fails to provide a host for the Island Championships at least 4 weeks prior to the date of the championships, then the host zone will be penalized by losing one berth to the Island Championship Tournament.

 

2016 SB AAA Volleyball Island Championship

Date:  November 18 & 19, 2016
Location
:  Dover Bay
Tournament Contacts
:  Josie Webb and Shawn Owen
jwebb@sd68.bc.ca
elev8yourlife@shaw.ca

Click for 2016 SB AAA VB Island Championship Draw.
2016 SB AAA VB Island Championship Draw

2016 SB AAA VB Island Championship – Final Results
1. Dover Bay
2. Reynolds
3. Oak Bay
4. Claremont
5. NDSS
6. Belmont
7. Vanier
8. Cowichan
2016 SB AAA Volleyball Island Championship
Pool A Pool B
N1 – Dover Bay             S1 – Reynolds
S2 – Oak Bay N2 – NDSS
S3 – Claremont N3 – Cowichan
N4 – Vanier S4 – Belmont


2012 Championship
Information

Tournament Contact: Al Carmichael

Location: Georges P. Vanier Secondary School Comox, BC & Isfeld Secondary School 1551 Lerwick Road, Courtenay, BC.

Date: November 16th and 17th, 2012

Pool Composition:

Pool A Pool B
N1- Bellenas S1- Oak Bay
S2- Reynolds N2- Dover Bay
S3- Belmont N3- GP Vanier
S5- Stelly’s S4- Claremont

Friday, November 16th

@ GP Vanier Secondary School

TIME POOL A – Court 1 LINES POOL B – Court 2 LINES
12:00 pm
Ballenas vs. Belmont
South 2
Oak Bay vs. GP Vanier
North 2
1:15 pm
Reynolds vs. Stelly’s
North 1
Dover Bay vs. Claremont
South 1
2:30 pm
Ballenas vs. Stelly’s
South 3
Oak Bay vs. Claremont
North 3
3:45 pm
Reynolds vs. Belmont
North 1
Dover Bay vs. GP Vanier
South 1
5:00 pm
Belmont vs. Stelly’s
South 2
Vanier vs. Claremont
North 2
6:15 pm
Ballenas vs. Reynolds
North 4
Oak Bay vs. Dover Bay
South 4

Saturday, November 17th

@ Isfeld Secondary School (Except 10:00 AM games, still at Vanier)

TIME
Court #1
LINES
Court #2
LINES
10:00 am
2- A2 vs B3
THIS GAME ONLY AT VANIER   THIS GAME ONLY AT VANIER
11:30 am
3- A4 vs. B4
(B4)
X
 
12:45 am
4- A1 vs. W1
(host)
X
 
2:30 pm
5- B1 vs. W2
(cert. off.)
X
 
4:15 pm
6- AAA 5th
(cert. off.)
X
 
5:30 pm
7- AAA Bronze
(cert. off.)
X
 
7:15 pm
8- AAA Gold
(cert. off)
X
 

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

  • Scorekeepers provided by host.
  • All round-robin matches on Friday are best 2/3 (25 points deuce/15 points deuce in third).
  • Playoff matches are either 2/3 or 3/5 as indicated in brackets.
  • Minimum 5/5/2 warm-up.
  • The CVA tiebreaker will be used for the round-robin.
Print Friendly