Girls A

V.I.S.S.A.A. Senior Girls A Volleyball

Rules and Regulations

General Rules

  • All matches are 2/3.
  • No cap on any game.
  • Warm-up = 5 and 5.
  • Libero and 12 substitution unlimited rule.
  • Volleyball Canada Tie-Breaking Procedure.
  • Teams provide 1 linesperson and 1 scorekeeper for their own matches.

2016 SG A Volleyball Island Championship

Date:  November 18 & 19, 2016
Location:  Duncan Christian
Tournament Contact:  Tom Veenstra
inseine2@gmail.com

Click for SG A VB Island Championship Draw.
2016 SG A Volleyball Island Championship Draw

2016 SG A VB Island Championship – Final Results
1. Aspengrove
2. Duncan Christian
3. Nanaimo Christian
4. Lake Cowichan
5. St. Andrew’s
6. Chemainus
7. Brookes Shawnigan
7. Brodeur
9. Port Hardy
10. Queen Margaret’s
11. Maaqtusiis
12. North Island


Seeding for the 2016 SG A VB Island Championship
1.  Duncan Christian
2.  Nanaimo Christian
3.  Aspengrove
4.  Lake Cowichan
5.  Chemainus
6.  St. Andrew’s
7.  Brookes Shawnigan (formerly Dwight)
8.  Brodeur
9.  North Island
10.  Queen Margaret’s
11.  Port Hardy
12.  Maaqtusiis

 

2015 Championship Information

2015 SG A Volleyball ISLAND CHAMPIONSHIP
Date
:  Fri./Sat. November 20/21
Location:  Duncan Christian School
Tournament Fee:  $225.00
Please make your cheque payable to Duncan Christian School.
 Awards:
* 1st, 2nd and 3rd Place Keeper Plaques
* Medals 1st, 2nd and 3rd Place
* Tournament MVP Hoodie
* 1st All-Star Team Awards

* 2nd All-Star Team Awards

Pool A Pool B

A1

Duncan Christian

B1

Aspengrove

A2

Brodeur

B2

Lake Cowichan

A3

Ucluelet

B3

Chemainus

A4

Queen Margaret’s

B4

Nanaimo Christian

A5

Port Hardy

B5

St. Andrew’s
FRIDAY, November 20

Court 1

Court 2

10:00 am

A1 vs. A2

B1 vs. B2

11:05 am

A3 vs. A4

B3 vs. B4

12:10 pm

A1 vs. A5

B1 vs. B5

1:15 pm

A2 vs. A3

B2 vs. B3

2:20 pm

A4 vs. A5

B4 vs. B5

3:25 pm

A1 vs. A3

B1 vs. B3

4:30 pm

A2 vs. A5

B2 vs. B5

5:35 pm

A1 vs. A4

B1 vs. B4

6:30 pm

A3 vs. A5

B3 vs. B5

7:35 pm

A2 vs. A4

B2 vs. B4

SATURDAY, November 21
Court 1
9:00 am 5th Pool A vs. 5th Pool B
SATURDAY, November 21 Match # COURT 1 Match # COURT 2
10:00 am 1 1st Pool A vs. 4th Pool B 2 1st Pool B vs. 4th Pool A
11:05 am 3 2nd Pool A vs. 3rd Pool B 4 2nd Pool B vs. 3rd Pool A
12:10 am 5 Loser of Match 1 vs.
Loser of Match 4
6 Loser of Match 2 vs.
Loser of Match 3
1:15 pm 7 Winner of Match 1 vs.
Winner of Match 4
8 Winner of Match 2 vs.
Winner of Match 3
2:20 pm 9 5th/6th
Winner of Match 5 vs.
Winner of Match 6
10 BRONZE
Loser of Match 7 vs.
Loser of Match 8
4:00 pm
CENTRE COURT
11 CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Winner of Match 7 vs.
Winner of Match 8
  

Island Championship Results

2012 Island Championship Results


1st     Cedar
2nd   Duncan Christian
3rd    Campbell River Christian
4th    Lake Cowichan
5th    Glenlyon Norfolk
6th    Queen Margaret’s
7th     Nanaimo Christian
8th    Chemainus

2013 Island Championship Results


1st     Campbell River Christian
2nd   Duncan Christian
3rd    Queen Margaret’s
4th    Lake Cowichan
5th    Ucluelet
6th    Chemainus
7th     Nanaimo Christian
8th    Port Hardy

2014 Island Championship Results


1st     Duncan Christian
2nd   Campbell River Christian
3rd    Lake Cowichan
4th    Chemainus
5th    Ucluelet
6th    Nanaimo Christian
7th    Queen Margaret’s
7th     Dwight

Print Friendly