Girls AA

 V.I.S.S.A.A. Senior Girls AA Volleyball

Rules and Regulations

The Tournament will be eight teams divided into two pools of four.

The Tournament date is set two weeks prior to the Provincial Championship.

Pool Composition:

Pool A
Pool B
South 1 North 1
South 4 North 4
North 2 South 2
North 3 South 3

Pool composition may change depending on the seeding and the number of teams from each region.

Friday Games – Round Robin.  Game times are set to avoid defaults.

 
Pool A
Pool B
12:00 pm N1 vs S3 S1 vs N3
1:15 pm S2 vs N4 N2 vs S4
2:30 pm N1 vs N4 S1 vs S4
3:45 pm S2 vs S3 N2 vs N3
5:00 pm S3 vs S4 N3 vs N4
6:15 pm N1 vs S2 S1 vs N2

Saturday Games – Playoffs.

Game times are set to avoid defaults.

10:00am Game 1: 2nd A vs 3rd B
Game 2: 2nd B vs 3rd A (2/3)
11:30 am Game 3: 4th A vs 4th B
(2/3)
12:45 pm Game 4: 1st A vs winner Game 2   (3/5) Semi
2:30 pm 1st B vs winner Game 1   (2/3) Semi
5:30 pm Loser Game 4 vs Loser Game 5   (3/5) Bronze
7:15pm Winner Game 4 vs Winner Game 5   (3/5) Final

 

The draw incorporates the best 3/5 format which is important for teams advancing to the BC Championship.  The draw produces a bronze medal match in which the winner receives the bronze medal and the Wild Card Berth, if one exists.

Berths: The North Island and South Island berths will be allocated based on the number of registered teams in each region.  If a difference of three or more registrations exists between the regions, the region with the greater number of registrations shall be allocated with an additional berth.

Host Zone: The Island Championship will alternate between the North and the South regions.  A host region may voluntarily give up its host responsibilities if the other region wishes to be host.  The rotation continues with its normal pattern after the year.  This means a zone would host 3 years in a row.

Penalty for no host: If a region fails to provide a host for the Island Championship at least 4 weeks prior to the date of the championship, then the host region will be penalized by losing one berth to the Island Championship.

2016 SG AA Volleyball Island Championship

Date:  November 18 & 19, 2016
Location
:  Parkland
Tournament Contact
:  Kristine Thompson
kristinethompson@sd63.bc.ca

Click for 2016 SG AA VB Island Championship Draw.
2016 SG AA VB Island Championship Draw

 2016 SG AA Volleyball Island Championship – Final Results
1. Brentwood
2. Kwalikum
3. Pacific Christian
4. Shawnigan Lake
5. Ladysmith
5. Lambrick Park
7. Parkland
8. GNS
2016 SG AA Volleyball Island Championship
Pool A Pool B
N1 – Brentwood
S1 – Pacific Christian
S2 – Lambrick Park
N2 – Shawnigan Lake
N3 – Ladysmith
S3 – Parkland
S4 – GNS
N4 – Kwalikum 

 

2012 Championship Information

2012 AA Girls Volleyball Island Tournament

Contact: Lindsay Brooke (SMUS) 250-208-3715, Melanie Masson (SMUS) 778-977-5043

Location: St. Michaels, 3400 Richmond Road, Victoria BC

Date: November 16th and 17th, 2012

Fees: $250- payable to SMUS

Welcome to all coaches, athletes, officials and spectators.

  1. Tournament headquarters will be located in the SMUS double gym.
  2. Two courts will be used in the competition. Change rooms and washrooms will be accessible at SMUS. The changin areas wlil NOT be locked, and teams are responsible for their own equipment and valuables.
  3. Tournament gear (optional) is provided by Passion Sports. All coaches much contact Passion Sports directly for their order, please be advised of order deadline. The order information is included in this package.
  4. Athletic trainers will not be provided. Teams are responsible for their own taping and supplies.
  5. Referees and assistants will be supllied by the local Association
  6. Scorekeepers and linesmen will be provided by SMUS
  7. There will be a brief presentation ceremony at the conclusion of competition.

Sample Tournament Gear Click Here

Tournament Gear Order Form Click Here

AA SENIOR GIRLS ISLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012

2012 Tournament Schedule

SEED TEAM POOL # SEED TEAM POOL#
1 Lambrick A1 2 Cedar B1
3 Brentwood A2 4 SMUS B2
5 Barsby A3 6 Highland B3
7 St.Margarets A4 8 Gulf Islands B4

GAME SCHEDULE:

FRIDAY NOV 16 – All games in SMUS Double Gym

Time

Court 1

Minor Officiate

Court 2

12:00

Lambrick vs. St Margaret SMU Brentwood vs. Barsby

1:15

Cedar vs. Gulf Islands

SMU SMU vs. Highlands

2:30

Lambrick vs. Barsby SMU Brentwood vs. St. Margaret

3:45

Cedar vs. Highland SMU SMU vs. Gulf Islands

5:00

Lambrick vs. Brentwood SMU Barsby vs. St. Margaret

6:15

Cedar vs. SMU SMU Highland vs. Gulf Islands

SATURDAY NOV 17 – Games in Single Gym and Double gym – court 1

#of GAME

TIME

Single Gym

Minor 1

DG – COURT 1

Minor 2

2/3

10:00

(1) 2nd A v 3rd B

SMU

(2 )2nd B vs3rd A

SMU

2/3

11:30

4th A vs 4th B

SMU

x

x

3/5 semi

12:45

(4)1st A vs. Win(2)

SMU

x

x

3/5 semi

2:30

(5)1st B vs. Win (1)

SMU

x

x

2/3 Bronze

5:00

L(4) vs. L(5)

SMU

x

x

3/5

Gold

6:45

W(4) vs. W(5)

SMU

x

x

Awards

 

Following the Final

 

 

 

 

    • Please note: Rosters are to be filled out for each match during championship.                      
    • All CVA rules apply. Uniforms, scoring, libero, etc.
    • Any questions can be forwarded to Ryan Orton at Woodlands.
    • Match times are Set in order to avoid default, but if coaches agree, then their match may proceed ahead of schedule
Print Friendly