Junior Girls

Junior Girls’ Soccer Island Championship

Rules and Regulations

New as of June 2012…  Berthing for the Junior Girls’ Island Basketball Championship will be determined by ARTICLE X -ISLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS in the VISSAA Constitution which is a proportional representation system.

1) The JG Soccer Island Championship will consist of eight teams divided into two pools of four (4) teams with the one of the two following tournament draws being employed.

If Central hosts – they can choose either of the below formats.

North Zone (host)
South Zone (host)
Pool A
Pool B
Pool A
Pool B
S1
N1
S1
N1
N2
S2
N2
S2
S3
N3
S3
N3
Host
C1
C1
Host

2) The tournament format will be as follows:

A round robin will be played in each pool, which will result in the following to decide final placing:

a) The winners of each pool will play for first and second place.

b) The second place teams in each pool will play for third and fourth place.

c) The third place teams in each pool will play for fifth and sixth place.

d) The fourth place teams in each pool will play for seventh and eighth place.

3) Round Robin Games will be 2 x 30 minute halves.  Round Robin games shall remain a draw if the game is tied at the end of regulation time.

Points for Round Robin games shall be awarded as follows:

Win = 3 points

Tie = 1 point

Loss = 0 points

The Championship Final and Consolation Final Games will be 2 x 35 minute halves.

4) Tie Breaking Procedure

i) In all round robin games, if a tie results at the end of regulation time, each team receives 1 point.

ii) Two teams tied – The winner of the match between the two teams tied in points shall be awarded the higher position (not applicable if three (3) or more teams are tied).

iii) Group tie breaking procedure: If two or more teams are tied within a pool and have an equal number of points on the completion of the round robin, the following criteria shall be used, in order to determine the final standings.  This process will be used in its entirety if needed to place the teams following round robin play.  Once a team is determined then the process continues to break the tie.

a) Goal Difference will only be used for the games between the teams that are tied.
Goal difference shall be calculated by subtracting goals conceded from goals scored. A maximum of five (5) goals shall be awarded in each game. (Example: a 5–0 score (5 goal difference), a 7–2 score (5 goal difference), a 7–3 score (4 goal difference).  Goal difference will only be used for the games between the teams that are tied.

b) Least Goals Against
The team having the fewer number of goals against will be awarded the higher position.

c) Penalty Kicks
If two or more teams are still tied under criteria (a) – (c), then the higher standings shall be decided by kicks from the penalty spot, as follows:

*Two teams tied:
As per FIFA rules at a time and place decided by the Commission Representative.

*Three teams tied:
Each team is designated A,B or C.  Three mini-games shall be played (A vs B, B vs C, C vs A) consisting of five (5) penalty kicks at a time and place to be decided by the Commission Representative.

The standings after these three mini-games shall be ranked. Note all five shots are to be taken in each mini-game regardless of the score. The total goals scored in the mini-game will be used.

Four teams tied:
Each team is designated A, B, C or D.  Six mini-games shall be played (A vs B, C vs D, A vs C, B vs D, D vs A, and C vs B), to decide the final ranking as in the three team case.

Tie Breaking Procedure in Playoff Games
In all other games after round robin play, if a tie results at the end of regulation time an overtime of 2 x 7 ½ minute halves will be played.  NO GOLDEN GOAL will be used.  If the game is still tied then penalty shots will be taken in accordance to FIFA rules.

6) FIFA rules will be adhered to unless deemed redundant by these regulations.

7) No team may dress more than 20 players for any game.  Teams must wear like coloured jerseys with the goalkeeper in a different colour.  Team shorts are recommended wherever possible and no cut-offs will be allowed.

8) Substitutes may be unlimited.

9) Coaches must submit their team list to the referee or field coordinator before each game indicating the name and number of each player.

10) All games will start promptly at the scheduled times.  Any team taking the field 30 minutes late will forfeit the game.

11) Scores will be validated and recorded by the referee.

12) All rules as outlined by the BC SCHOOL SPORTS handbook will be upheld.  Other rule violations should be brought to the attention of the tournament director.

13) All decisions of the referee are final.

14) Any player receiving 3 yellow cards during the tournament must sit out the following game.  Additional games may be given by the Discipline Committee.

15) Any player receiving a red card is automatically suspended from further participation in the tournament subject to a hearing of the Discipline Committee.  Additional games may be given.

16) Protests and player misconduct will be dealt with by the Discipline Committee.  All protests are to be submitted to the tournament director immediately after the contentious game.

17) Appeals to decisions made by the Discipline Committee are made to the Appeals Committee.

18) The following was passed at the June 2016 VISSAA AGM…  VISSAA will no longer provide the small wooden ISLAND shaped trophies for Junior Island Championships.  Tournament hosts will provide keeper plaques for the top three finishing teams with the cost covered as part of the entry fee.

19) Teams must provide their own tent if they wish one as tents will not be provided.

20) A Coaches’ Meeting will be held during the tournament to discuss recommendations and tournament business.

21) The tournament will take place on Friday/Saturday, the second week in May, unless field availability makes it necessary to play Thursday/Friday of the same week.  This date is to be determined at the previous AGM.

Current Tournament Information 2015

Tournament Contact:  Ryan Braun – Stelly’s Secondary School
rbraun@sd63.bc.ca

Date:  Thursday May 8th & Friday May 9th

Location:  Victoria
Field 1:
  Braefoot Park
Field 2:  Hampton Park

Cost:  $225
Please make cheque payable to SD #63.

POOL A POOL B
North 1
Ladysmith
South 1
Stelly’s
South 2
Reynolds
North 2
Dover Bay
North 3
NDSS
South 3
Mt. Doug
South 4
Oak Bay
Central 1
Frances Kelsey
Thursday, May 8
Day 1
BRAEFOOT PARK HAMPTON PARK
9:30 am South 4
Oak Bay
vs North 1
Ladysmith
South 2
Reynolds
vs North 3
NDSS
11:00 am South 1
Stelly’s
vs Central 1
Frances Kelsey
North 2
Dover Bay
vs South 3
Mt. Doug
12:30 pm South 4
Oak Bay
vs South 2
Reynolds
North 1
Ladysmith
vs North 3
NDSS
2:00 pm South 1
Stelly’s
vs South 3
Mt. Doug
North 2
Dover Bay
vs Central 1
Frances Kelsey
Friday, May 9
Day 2
BRAEFOOT PARK HAMPTON PARK
9:00 am South 1
Stelly’s
vs North 2
Dover Bay
South 3
Mt. Doug
vs Central 1
Frances Kelsey
10:30 am South 4
Oak Bay
vs North 3
NDSS
North 1
Ladysmith
vs South 2
Reynolds
1:00 pm 3rd Pool A vs 3rd Pool B 4th Pool A vs 4th Pool B
2:30 pm 1st Pool A vs 1st Pool B 2nd Pool A vs 2nd Pool B

 

Print Friendly