Vancouver Island High School Track and Field

 2017 Island Track & Field Meet Director

Derek Horton – Mt. Doug
dhorton@sd61.bc.ca

Island Track & Field Zone Rep
Angela McLeish – St. Andrew’s
angelamcleish@gmail.com 

Thank you for taking the time to read this information fully.

Schedule updated May 15, 2017.

Word Document – 2017 Vancouver Island High School Track & Field Schedule

PDF – 2017 Vancouver Island High School Track & Field Schedule


2017 Vancouver Island High School Track and Field Championship

1.  MEET TIMES AND LOCATION

Wednesday, May 17, 2017  from 9:30 am to 5:00 pm for eliminations and finals.
Thursday, May 18, 2017 from 8:30 am to 4:00 pm for finals.
Centennial Stadium, UVIC.

2.  ATHLETE ELIGIBILITY

Age Categories

Senior:  Born 1998 or later (18 years & under as of December 31, 2016) and in Year 1,2,3,4 or 5 of eligibility (Grade 11 & 12)
Junior:  Born 2000 or later (16 years & under as of December 31, 2016 ) and in Year 1,2 or 3 of eligibility (Grade 9 & 10)
Grade 9:  Born 2001 or later, (15 years & under as of December 31, 2016) and in Year 1 or 2 of eligibility
**Grade 8’s that are part of a member secondary school may compete “up” in the Grade 9 category.

This meet is open to Vancouver Island Secondary Schools registered for Track and Field with BCSS.  This means that students must be eligible as per current BCSS regulations for Track and Field participation – this includes registration with BC School Sports (STARS).  * * Do NOT enter this Meet unless your school has registered a Track & Field Team with BC School Sports.  One athlete is a team.  School authorization is part of the BCSS registration process.

All athletes must have competed at their respective “Area Meet” in at least one event.  Athletes who do not compete in their “Area Meet” due to sickness or injury must have represented their school in at least one Track Meet prior to the “Area Meet” in 2017.

All schools must register their athletes BCSS (STARS) by April 17, 2017.
Adding names to the BCSS registration form must be completed by May 1, 2017.
Please note that Grade 7 athletes are NOT eligible for the Island Zone Meet as per BC School Sports Rules.

3.  ISLAND TRACK & FIELD ENTRY PROCESS
The online entry process will be through TrackieReg.

a)  PLEASE view this TrackieReg video https://vimeo.com/163403902/67ff5422a7 before starting the entry process.  This video has detailed instructions regarding the online entry process.

b)  Please click on the following link https://www.trackie.com/online-registration/event/2017-vancouver-island-high-school-track-and-field-championships/15050/#.WOUPRm8rJI0 to complete the online entry process through TrackieReg.  Click on the “REGISTER FOR EVENT” button to complete the online entry process.

The online entry process through TrackieReg will close at 9:00 PM on Friday, May 12, 2017.

Please plan ahead to meet the above deadline.  Changes can be made on your registration right up until that deadline.  We expect that this will allow you to make all needed changes and the team that arrives at the Island Championship will be the same as the one you have registered and the one for which your school will be billed.

c)  Meet Day – Coaches must report to the registration desk to pick up their Entry Package and to pay their entry fees.  The registration desk will be open between 9-9:30 AM on WEDNESDAY, MAY 17.

To handle any changes to the online entries, all coaches need to attend the COACHES SCRATCH MEETING at 9:45 AM at the covered bunker.  Penalties ($10 fee) for scratches (changes) will apply this year as entry changes negatively impact competitors and meet organizers.

4.  MORE ENTRY INFORMATION

Athletes from all age groups must be entered into their events through TrackieReg.

a) Entry Rules for Grade 9 Events
Grade 9’s (may also include  grade 8’s) can only qualify for the Island Championships through their Area Meets.  Once athletes have qualified for the Islands, then each school must now enter them online (via TrackieReg) in order to participate in the Island Championship.

  • North Zone contact: Ken Holley  ken.holley@sd47.bc.ca
    The 2017 North Island Meet is being hosted by Brooks on Thursday, May 4 in Powell River.
    Top 5  finishers from each grade 9 event qualify and must be registered via TrackieReg to confirm participation.  Once registered, it is expected that they will be attending the Island Championship.
    Refer to this website  www.northislandathletics.ca  for more information on the  North Island Track Meet.
  • Mid Zone contact: Marlene Donaldson  mdonaldson@qms.bc.ca 
    The 2017 CVIAA Meet is being hosted by Queen Margaret’s at the Cowichan Sportsplex on Tuesday/Wednesday, May 9/10.
    Top 4 finishers  from each  grade 9 event qualify and must be registered via TrackieReg  to confirm participation.  Once registered, it is expected that they will be attending the Island Championship.
  • South Zone contact: Derek Horton  dhorton@sd61.bc.ca
    The 2017 LVISSAA Meet is being hosted by Mt. Doug at UVIC on Wednesday, May 10.
    Top 7 finishers  from each grade 9 event qualify and must be registered via TrackieReg  to confirm participation.  Once registered, it is expected that they will be attending the Island Championship.

**VERY IMPORTANT NOTE for registering athletes to the grade 9 category for the Island Zone Meet.

** IF A QUALIFIED ATHLETE  FROM A GRADE 9 EVENT (may be a grade 8 or 9) IS NOT ABLE TO PARTICIPATE AT THE ISLAND ZONE MEET OR IS  MOVING UP TO A HIGHER AGE GROUP FOR THE ISLAND ZONE MEET, SCHOOLS HAVE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF COMMUNICATING WITH THE COACH OF THE NEXT QUALIFIER FROM THEIR AREA MEET, TO INFORM THEM OF THE OPPORTUNITY TO PARTICIPATE AT THE ISLAND COMPETITION.

b) Entry Rules for Junior & Senior Events

Reminder – All athletes must have competed at their respective “Area Meet” in at least one event.  Island Results in Junior and Senior Events determine qualification to the BC High School T & F Championship.  The first 5 finishers in each event at the Island T & F Championship qualify for the BC High School T & F Championship.

      • Each school may enter 3 athletes in any one field event and may enter 3 athletes in any one track event.
      • Each school may enter 2 relay teams in each age category.  Relay teams may have a substitute but this athlete must also participate in one other event during the meet. 
      • Entries must be signed by an authorized T & F coach.

 

      • INDIVIDUAL EVENTS  Athletes may enter a total of 3 individual events (track or field or a combination).  Athletes must compete in the same age category for all individual events.  For example, if a Junior athlete chooses to compete as a Senior athlete in one individual event, then the athlete must compete as a Senior in all other individual events entered.Athletes must stay within their age category for all individual events from the point of the Island Zone Meet and forward.  That is, if a Junior athlete competes in the Senior 200m then the athlete must compete as a Senior in all other individual events entered.  Similarly, a Grade 8 or 9 athlete that enters a Junior event must compete as a Junior in all other individual events entered.  To be clear, an athlete may not compete as a Junior at the Island Zone Meet and then enter the BC High School T & F Championship in the Invitational Grade 8 Category.This conforms with general BCSS Rules and BCHSTFA Rules.
        BCSS Rule D3.6 – Once the player has participated in playoffs, the player must stay up with the more senior team and a “Moving Player to a Higher Age-Group Team” form must be completed.  Once approved, the student will be registered with the more senior team for the remainder of that season.
        BCHSTFA – A Grade 8 athlete cannot compete in individual events at both the Grade 8 level and the Junior level (that is, an athlete cannot do Grade 8 Shot Put and Junior Discus).

 

      • RELAY EVENTS  Athletes may enter a total of 2 relay events (4×100, 4×400) but have the option to compete in either their age category or a higher age category for EACH of the 4×100 and 4×400 relays.  For example, if a Junior athlete chooses to compete for a 4×100 Senior relay team, then the athlete is ineligible to compete for a 4×100 Junior relay team but could compete in the 4×400 Junior relay team.Specific Example – Susie Q. can enter JG Long Jump, JG 100m, JG Hammer, JG 4×400 and SG 4×100.

 

      • Coaches are asked to be as realistic as possible and only enter athletes who are committed to participating.
      • In past years, in events that are not full (ie. racewalk, steeplechase and Junior 400m), coaches have been permitted to run additional athletes.  These athletes did not receive points.  Because of changes in the BC High School T & F Championship, this will not be allowed now as it will affect performances, etc.

 

5. ENTRY FEES – Updated April 21, 2017.

For teams of 4 or more, the entry fee is $75.00 per school plus $4.00/registered athlete to a maximum of $250.00.  For teams of 3 or under, the fee is $25.00/registered athlete.  

A “late fee” of $10.00/athlete must be paid at the Scratch Meeting for any addition and/or changes.

Cheques are to be made payable to LVISSAA.  Please arrange to pay at registration desk BEFORE the Meet begins.

Reminder: Fees are payable for everyone registered, if any registered athlete does not “show” schools are still responsible to pay for that person.

**Officiating Surcharge- Track Meets require many officials and the personnel costs of running the meet have increased. At the time of Registration, each school outside of the schools who have volunteered and have been assigned officiating duties, must pay an additional $100.00.  Please read more information under #8 – School Officiating Responsibilities.

6. SUBSTITUTIONS (Alternates), ADDITIONS AND SCRATCHES

Grade 9 events:  substitutions shall be permitted in case of illness or injury, ONLY if the alternate has qualified at their Area Meet. The names of the alternates must appear on results previously forwarded to the Island Meet Director .** If you know one of your athletes will not compete, please give ample notice to the school of the athlete who would be the next “highest” qualifier (or on the alternate list)

Scratch Meeting  – will be held by the bunker at 9:45 on the first day of the Meet to address any entry errors and substitutions.  Coaches must get authorization from the Meet Director or designate for any additions and/or changes to athlete entries.  A “late fee” of $10.00/athlete must be paid at the Scratch Meeting for any addition and/or changes.

7. SUPERVISION:

The  school approved coach and/or teacher sponsor must be in attendance at the track at all times a member of his/her school team is participating.
The school approved coach and/or teacher sponsor is responsible for track procedure, scratches, protests, etc. and are not to delegate this responsibility to students.  Only this person may communicate with Meet officials.  Other supporters or coaches are expected to stay in the stands.

Teacher sponsors are to check that competitors are wearing team (school) tops. Jeans and cutoffs are not permitted.

8. SCHOOL OFFICIATING RESPONSIBILITIES

Track and Field is official intensive!  All of our officials are volunteers, but we do have some costs associated with this such as funds for sub coverage for school(s) in charge of the Meet.
Schools that do not provide an official will be subject to a $100.00 surcharge.  This surcharge applies to all schools with more than 4 athletes participating. Schools are asked to provide the name of their official to the Meet Director, (Derek Horton – dhorton@sd61.bc.ca) no later than May 10.  Each designated official must report to the registration desk for their assignment (may request an event when the name is submitted) and will be expected to volunteer for at least a half day on each day of the Meet.

9. SCHEDULE OF EVENTS: 

Schedule updated May 15, 2017.

Word Document – 2017 Vancouver Island High School Track & Field Schedule

PDF – 2017 Vancouver Island High School Track & Field Schedule

Events will proceed as stated on the schedule unless number of entries causes cancellation of a heat.  This will be finalized at the pre-Meet Coaches’ Meeting.  Plan to attend this meeting each morning.

10. TRACK  ELIMINATIONS (Heats)

Eliminations [heats] for track events will take place where required.

Heats will be held for the following track events: 100 metres, 200 metres, 400 metres, and 4 x 100 metre relays. 8 qualifiers will advance to the finals.
If two finalists are tied for the 8th position in a sprint event then 9 lanes on the track will be used.

For the sprint events [100 m and 200 m] the heat winners plus the next fastest times will qualify for the finals unless there are more than 4 heats in a particular event. Coaches must submit seed times for heats to be seeded accurately.

All races over 800 metres in length do not require eliminations unless the registration makes them necessary.

11. EVENT INFORMATION AND  RULE CHANGES (or reminders)

      • False starts: results in disqualification
      • Steeplechase events – all grade 9’s 1500m with no water
        – all juniors 1500m WITH WATER
      • Hurdle heights – see hurdle chart below
      • All competitors in field events will be given 3 jumps or throws [except for high jump or pole vault].
      • The top 8 athletes in each field event will qualify for the finals on the basis of three attempts and will receive 3 additional jumps or throws.
      • Shotput takes place just outside the stadium ( south end near parking lot)
      • Hammer takes place at nearby Lambrick Park School (4139 Torquay Drive). Jr and Sr event categories will be offered – this may change if the number of entries requires.

Event Specifications

IMPLEMENT CHART – JUNIOR AND SENIOR SECONDARY
DISCUS
sector is 34.92 degrees
JAVELIN
sector is 29.0 degrees
SHOT PUT
sector is 34.92 degrees
HAMMER
sector is 34.92 degrees
Senior (Open): Girls 1 kg 600 gram 4 kg 4kg
Senior (Open): Boys 1.75 kg 800 gram 6  kg 6  kg
Junior Girls  + Grade 9 Girls 1 kg 500 gram 3 kg 3 kg
Junior Boys 1.5 kg 700 gram 5 kg 5 kg
Grade 9 Boys 1 kg 600 gram 4 kg 4 kg

 

EVENT SPECIFICATIONS- Hurdles
AGE CATEGORY DISTANCE RUN NO. OF HURDLES HURDLE HEIGHT DISTANCE TO FIRST DISTANCE BETWEEN DISTANCE TO FINISH
Senior Girls
(Open): Girls
100 metres 10 33 13.0 metre 8.5 metres 10.5 metres
Senior  Boys
(Open):Boys
110 metres 10 36″ 13.72 metres 9.14 metres 14.02 metres
Senior (Open):Girls 400 metres 10 30″ 45 metres 35 metres 40 metres
Senior(Open):Boys 400 metres 10 36″ 45 metre 35 metres 40 metre
Bantam/Jr Girls and Bantam boys 300 metres 7 30″ 45 metre 35 metres 45 metre
Junior Boys . 300 metres 7 33″ 45 metre 35 metres 45 metre
Grade 9 Girls 80 metres 8 30″ 12.0 metres 8.0 metres 12.0 metre
Grade 9  Boys 100 metres 10 33″ 13.0 metres 8.5 metres 10.5 metre
Junior Girls 80 metres 8 30″ 12.0 metres 8.0 metres 12.0 metre
Junior Boys 100 metres 10 36″ 13.0 metres 8.5 metre 10.5 metre

 12. REPORTING FOR EVENTS
Events will be announced 10 minutes before their scheduled start time. All track competitors must report to the marshalling area at first call and they must be checked in within 5 minutes of the scheduled event time. Athletes reporting late will be disqualified as track events must run on time and will not be held for late arrivals.

Athletes must check in for field events at the event site and may be excused for a track event after the check in has been completed. Any athlete excused from a field event must return immediately to that field event when the track event is completed.

If the field event has been completed then the returning athlete will not be allowed to complete his or her jumps or throws. It is suggested that athletes leaving field events for the track try and complete one jump or throw before they leave to ensure that they have some record of participation in the field event.

Conflicting Event Times:
A. If a competitor is competing in a field event and a track event is scheduled at the same time, the competitor must report to the field event judge first, explain that he is in a track event, try to fit in at least one attempt, and then report to the track event immediately. Upon completion of the track event, the competitor must return to the field event without delay and must immediately inform the person in charge of the event that he has returned. Failure to report to one of the judges may result in disqualification. Officials can place an athlete anywhere in a round to try and accommodate their conflicting schedules. Don’t be afraid to ask for this concession.

C. Competitors arriving late for a track event (after the race has been run) are out of that competition.

D. Competitors arriving late for a field event (after the event has started) may join the competition and receive attempts for each round not yet completed (provided the third round is not completed and the top eight finalists selected). A round is considered to have begun when the first person in the round is called to make his attempt. In a final the competitor who returns, without delay, from a track event or another field event to a field event, may take their turn, but only if: the 3rd round has not ended to qualify; or 6th round ended if already qualified for the final. A round is considered to have begun when the first person in the round is called to make his attempt. These attempts must be taken alternately so that no competitor has two consecutive attempts. If the last round has begun, then the competitor may have his last attempt, but only if the last listed competitor has not completed his last attempt.

In the vertical jumps, pole vault and high jump, the bar may not be lowered at any time for any competitor who has been away at another event, and the event must progress at a reasonably normal pace. When a competitor returns, he may have attempts at the height not yet completed. These attempts must be taken alternately so that no competitor has consecutive jumps unless all other competitors clear the height and thus force the remaining competitor to take consecutive jumps.

13. RESTRICTED AREAS
No one is allowed on the track or the infield unless they are competing in an event.  Competitors will report directly from the marshalling area to their event and then return to the stands when the event is completed. Please stay clear of the finish line area.

14. MEET RECORDS:

Copies of the current records for each track and field event can be found by clicking this link…  Meet Records

15. RESULTS:

Results will be available on the Island Website  https://vancouverislandschoolsports.ca/spring/track-and-field/results/
and on the LVISSAA Website   https://lowerislandschoolsports.ca/high-school/lvissaa-track/results/
These will hopefully be available a few days after the Meet.

The Point scoring system for individual and relay events is as follows:

1st:  10 points           5th: 4 points
2nd: 8 points           6th: 3 points
3rd:  6 points           7th: 2 points
4th: 5 points            8th: 1 point

Top 5 teams in 2015:

School 9G JG SG 9B JB SB TOTAL
Oak Bay              139                    72              107 83         181             80.5 662.50
Cowichan               112.5                47               52 42           40           31.33 324.83
St Andrews                24                      8 1            67 109.5         19             18 318.50
Mount Doug                72                     21               63 10               14          101  280
Reynolds                61                   42                 67   16            25          86.5 236.5

2015 Individual Results

Outstanding Female Athlete  –  Alyssa Mouseau (Wellington)
Outstanding Male Athlete  –  Taylor Lyman (Reynolds)
Most Inspirational Athlete  –  Taryn Smiley (Cowichan)

  ****  Attention coaches: if your school received a trophy last year, bring it May 17 to the Coaches’ Meeting.

16. PARKING – Please note that University of Victoria will be charging parking fees.

17. BC HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIP  please  go to  http://www.bctfa.ca/# for  information about “B.Cs”

Thanks to the Island Championship Committee for 2017:
Derek Horton, Mt. Doug – Meet Director
Tom Turnbull, Lambrick  – Assistant Meet Director and Officials
Keith Butler, Oak Bay – Entries
Judy Tobacco, SMUS – Refreshments

And thanks to our sponsors – Subway, Staples, Acacia Landscape and TrackieReg.

 

Print Friendly