Curling

V.I.S.S.A.A. Curling

Rules and Regulations

Only ONE boys and ONE girls team may be entered from each school.  If there is more than one team from your school, please contact the Vancouver Island Zone Rep.  All team members must be from the SAME school, in full time attendance, and under 19 years of age as of December 31 of the current school year.  All teams must have a TEACHER or SPONSOR at both the regional and provincial playdowns as outlined in the BC School Sports Rules.  All team entrants must be a member of BC School Sports.  Please check the BC School Sports regulations regarding the criminal records check needed for non-school coaches / sponsors.


Current Tournament Information 2016

2016 Curling Island Championship
Victoria Curling Club
1952 Quadra Street, Victoria

February 13 & 14, 2016

$100.00 per team

Tournament Contact:  Hayley Henderson
hender4@telus.net

Vancouver Island Zone Rep:  Ann Fyfe
afyfe@sd69.bc.ca 

Participating Teams:
Boys:
 Claremont, Mt. Doug and Kwalikum
Girls:  
Ballenas, Carihi, Claremont, Mt. Doug and Reynolds

BOYS CURLING DRAW
Saturday, February 13
Draw 1 at 12:00 noon
Claremont vs Mt. Doug
Saturday, February 13
Draw 2 at 3:30 pm
Mt. Doug vs Kwalikum
Saturday, February 13
Draw 3 at 7:00 pm
Kwalikum vs Claremont
GIRLS CURLING DRAW
Saturday, February 13
Draw 1 at 9:00 am
Carhi Bye
Mt. Doug vs Ballenas Claremont vs Reynolds
Saturday, February 13
Draw 2 at 12:00 noon
Mt. Doug Bye
Carhi vs Reynolds Claremont vs Ballenas
Saturday, February 13
Draw 3 at 3:30 pm
Ballenas Bye
Claremont vs Carhi Mt. Doug vs Reynolds
Saturday, February 13
Draw 4 at 7:00 pm
Claremont Bye
Ballenas vs Carhi Reynolds vs Mt. Doug
Sunday, February 14
Draw 5 at 9:00 am
Reynolds Bye
Carhi vs Mt. Doug Claremont vs Ballenas

PDF of 2016 Curling Island Championships Rules & Draw…

2016 Curling Island Championship


2015 Island Championship Results

Boys Curling – Kwalikum Secondary
Girls Curling – Ballenas
Jackson Marshall
Duncan Gallop
Ben Meldrum
Tyler Wiersma
Alex Hunter
Emily Smith
Lauren McIntosh
Jada Zimmerman
Amanda Litton
Coach:  Don Marshall
Coach:  Ann Fyfe
Print Friendly