Ski/Snowboard

V.I.S.S.A.A. Ski/Snowboard 

Rules and Regulations

– Practices are held on Sunday afternoons at 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm with the Mount Washington Ski School

Practices consist of general ski instruction in small groups (about 8) and do both gate training and dual slalom training. 

– Costs are $12.50/student/practice or race for ski school. Mountain gives students a lift ticket rate of $30.75/student/day valid from open to 3:30. 

– Vancouver Island Schools hold 2 berths to the BC provincial Ski/Snowboard Championships

Current Tournament Information 2013

Location: Mount Washington, top of East Bull 1:00 pm sharp. 

(practice dates may not be accurate, but Race Days are definite)

High School Race Program Curriculum
 December 4th Technical Free-skiing/break into groups 
 December 11th  All Mountain Practice or if this is the second week, possible fun dual slalom to be set on Exhibition/Tyee
 January 8th Practice gate training to be set on Exhibition/Easy Rider 
 January 9th Race day on Exhibition/Easy Rider 
 January 15th  Practice gate training to be set on Exhibition/Easy Rider
 January 16th  Race day on Exhibition/Easy Rider
 January 22nd  All-mountain practice with focus on terrain adaptation (focusing on skiing and boarding skills in varying terrain)
 January 29th  Fun dual slalom to be set on Exhibition/tyee
 February 5th  Practice gate training on East Bull
 February 7th  Practice
**February 12th  Race day
 February 13th   Practice
**February 19th   Race day

2013 Island Championship Results  

Boys Ski
School   Top 3 Individuals
Place School Total Points Place Name School
1 Isfeld 44 1 Scott Bogle Reynolds
2 Vanier 33 2 Blake Stotzer Vanier
3 Highland 23 3 Eli Simcoe-Metcalfe Isfeld
4 Reynolds 18
Girls Ski     
School Top 3 Individuals
Place School Total Points Place Name School
1 Isfeld 47 1 Holley Miller Isfeld
2 Reynolds 22 2 Cedar Williams Reynolds
3 Highland 21 3 Caitlyn Sadenghzaden Isfeld
4 Vanier 11
Girls Board
School   Top 3 Individuals 
Place School Total Points Place Name School
1 Isfeld 41 1 Madi Gold Vanier
2 Vanier 35 2 Aiva Noringseth Isfeld
3 Highland 13 3 Alexis Hornstein Isfeld
4 Reynolds  2
      Boys Board
School Top 3 Individuals
Place School Total Points Place Name School
1 Isfeld 44 1 Damon Stangherlin Isfeld
2 Vanier 32 2 Matt Irvine Isfeld
3 Highland 30 3 Jayden Barrow Isfeld
4 Reynolds 8

 

 

Print Friendly